News Releases

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Tap Water Safe to Drink and Use Daily

Alarmist Report on California Tap Water Seeks to "Cause a Stir"

Post Date:05/03/2019 3:47 PM

Las Virgenes Municipal Water District (LVMWD) assures customers that its tap water is safe to drink and use daily.  A recent report by the Environmental Working Group (EWG) is making the rounds on local networks and social media, generating concerns about the quality of tap water.  While no water sampling was performed for the report, the researchers applied a novel "cumulative risk assessment" to existing, publically-available water quality data from water systems throughout California.  The methodology is unproven in its application to water and, as noted in the report but omitted in its public announcement, contains various uncertainties.

LVMWD's water meets all state and federal water quality standards.  California has some of the strictest water quality standards in the nation.  The standards are developed based on scientific and health-related data and are protective of public health.  Water that meets state and federal standards is safe to drink.  LVMWD employs highly-trained and skilled staff to constantly monitor and test its water to ensure the safety of the public.  Delivering safe, high-quality water to customers is LVMWD's top priority.  For more information on the LVMWD's water quality, customers can review the District's most recent Consumer Confidence Report.

The contaminants evaluated in the EWG report are primarily naturally-occurring and associated with groundwater supplies.  Because LVMWD obtains all of its drinking water from the State Water Project via Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, most of the referenced constituents are either not detected or measured at very low levels in its water supply.

“Our water is completely safe to drink straight from the tap every day,” said David Pedersen, general manager for Las Virgenes Municipal Water District.  “We want to ensure that our customers are confident in their water supply and that we take exhaustive measures to consistently deliver safe, clean and healthy water throughout our service area.”

If you have questions regarding your water, please call the District's office at (818) 251-2200.
Return to full list >>